News

Newsletter 4 October
04 Oct 2019

4th October 2019

Dear Parents
Congratulations must go to our Grade 7’s who have all been working so hard for their two weeks of ZIMSEC Exams, the last exam of which was written this morning.  We wish them all a relaxing weekend.

Our tennis season is now in full swing with very good matches played this week.  Our congratulations go to all our tennis players for their efforts.  Results are listed below.

Our competitive swimming season will start next week, as we will be hosting our annual Bishopslea Invitational Gala, which is the first Gala of the Term.  6 schools will be joining us for this event.
School Fees
Please note that the second instalment of the term’s fees are now due.

Grade 7 parents may pick up their Fee Clearance certificates as required by the Senior Schools their children are going to, as fees are paid in full.

Senior Schools have now started requesting the Fee Clearance Certificates.

Tennis Results
2nd  vs Bryden  won  16 – 0   1st  vs Bryden  won  14 – 2
FA  vs Bryden  won  10 – 6   FB  vs Bryden  won    8 – 7
2nd  vs Hellenic  lost    2 – 10  1st  vs St Johns won    9 – 3

Thanks
Our grateful thanks goes to Mr Materia for his generous donation to the school of 20 litres of paint for our backdrop.

Infant Certificates
1B Liannie Pasques, Kangeenge Tjirongo, Nala Katanda, Chiara Tsivama
1G Hannah Dinha, Johanna Boka, Naishe Makuwatsine
2B Aara Abdullah, Hannah Mnangagwa, Ruth Maposa, Hannah Gumbo
2H  Israh Mukati, Thokozile Msipha, Tawano Maunganidze

Merit & Effort Badges
3H  Merit: Thembi Charasika  Effort: Ruvarashe Kandawasvika
3O Merit: Kunashe Makina  Effort: Ropa Mudzingwa
3C Effort: Aleena Darvesh
4C Merit: Ruvarashe Mutimutema  Effort: Rudairo Kurotwi
4T Merit: Ropafadzo Mushure, Tadiswa Mazike  Effort: Celeste Langeveldt
4R Merit: Tino Gurupira
5M  Merit: Mikayla Chiremba  Effort: Hailey Chimanikire
5W Merit: Khensani Mamba  Effort: Anesu Marapira, Theanoa Mahlaba
5S Merit: Shiloh Charehwa 
6B Merit: Tashinga Kereke, Mudiwa Mutimutema  Effort: Tendai Muyaka
6H  Merit: Sophie Wilson, Mandipa Kwashirai  Effort: Renee Nachiye
6M  Effort: Danielle Steyn

Class Captain & Vice Captain
3H  Captain: Fadzai Gonese  Vice Captain: Naima Gotore
3O Captain: Leila Banville  Vice Captain: Maita Mawere
4C Captain: Nyasha Mabvurunge  Vice Captain: Christianne Kurotwi
4T Captain: Ivanna Chideme  Vice Captain: Kudzwaishe Madondo
5M  Captain: Lynelle Mutimusakwe  Vice Captain: Mutsa Chinake
5W Captain: Sara Majid  Vice Captain: Fatima Firoz
5S Captain: Meaghan Steyn
6B Captain: Tanatswa Maisva  Vice Captain: Amanda Manyanda
6H  Captain: Nyasha Masanganise  Vice Captain: Teagan Emerick
6M Captain: Delny Nyamurera

Yours sincerely

 

R J Crook
HEADMASTER